RÜEGG, Oscar (*1896 Affoltern am Albis, +1987 Lucerne), "Houses of Ticino", Oil on panel, signed lower right, verso with heritage seal no. 109/1400. Painting: 20,3 x 25,5 in Frame: 26,3 x 31,9 in. Notes: Oscar Rüegg was a famous Swiss painter and graphic artist, who designed well recognized Swiss stamps as well as posters and adverts for the Swiss tourism. Lit: Künstlerlexikon der Schweiz. XX. Jahrhundert, Biografisches Lexikon der Schweizer Kunst. Dictionnaire biographique de l'art suisse. Dizionario biografico dell'arte svizzera. DF/CH DEUTSCH: RÜEGG, Oscar (*1896 Affoltern am Albis, +1987 Luzern), "Tessiner Häuser", Öl auf Malplatte, pastoser Farbauftrag, rechts unten signiert, verso handschriftlich bezeichnet, Nachlassaufkleber Nr. 109/1400 Gemälde: 51,0 x 64,0 cm Rahmen: 66,5 x 80,0 cm Lit.: Künstlerlexikon der Schweiz. XX. Jahrhundert, Biografisches Lexikon der Schweizer Kunst. Dictionnaire biographique de l'art suisse. Dizionario biografico dell'arte svizzera. DF/CH