Nigeria
Mid 20th century
Large Igbo mask surmounted by a headdress made up of several characters,
Carved wood with brown patina, kaolin, black and red pigments,
Old French collection
Dimensions: 125 x 38 cm (on base),
Nigéria
Milieu du 20ème siècle
Grand masque Igbo surmonté d'une coiffe composée de plusieurs personnages,
Bois sculpté à patine brune, kaolin, pigments noirs et rouges,
Ancienne collection française
Dimensions : 125 x 38 cm (sur socle),