Democratic Republic of Congo
Giphogo Helmet Mask
First half of the 20th century,
Mask decorated with polychrome triangular geometric patterns,
Wood and pigments,
Former French collection of M,Guigoux
H, 37 x 25 cm
République Démocratique du Congo
Masque Heaume de type Giphogo
Première moitié du 20ème siècle,
Masque décoré de motifs géométriques triangulaires polychromes,
Bois et pigments,
EX,Zaïre, Ethnie Pende,
Ancienne collection française de M,Guigoux
H,37 x 25 cm