Gabon
Fang
Important reliquary keeper Fang eyema byeri
reddish patina
Dimensions: 45,5 cm
Good condition, some cracks
Provenance:
Ex - Franco-Belgian collection of Mr Ph, Vokaer
The relics, essentially the skulls of ancestors considered exceptional, were kept in reliquary boxes surmounted either by a head or by a statuette, The whole was called the Byeri and was of paramount importance, the guarantor of the living world.
He made women fertile, brought wealth, and ensured the success of warlike expeditions and hunting and protected individuals (Dapper Museum)
Gabon
Fang
Gardien de reliquaire Fang eyema byeri
Patine rougeâtre
Dimensions : 45,5 cm
Etat correcte, quelques fentes
Provenance : Ex - Collection franco-belge de Mr Ph, Vokaer
Les reliques, essentiellement des crânes d'ancêtres considérés comme exceptionnels, étaient conservées dans des boîtes-reliquaires surmontées soit d'une tête, soit d'une statuette, L'ensemble était appelé le Byeri et était d'une importance primordiale, le garant du monde vivant, Il rendait les femmes fécondes, apportait la richesse, et assurait le succès des expéditions guerrières et de la chasse et protégeait les individus (voir Fang, Musée Dapper)