Bosschaert, Abraham
Middelburg 1612 - Utrecht 1643
48 x 36 cm
Stilleben mit Rosen, Tulpen und Iris in einer reliefierten hellblauen Porzellanvase auf Steinpodest. Öl/Holz, unten rechts signiert.
Abraham Bosschaert war der jüngste Bruder von Johannes und Ambrosius Bosschaert d.J. Da sein Vater Ambrosius Bosschaert d.Ä. starb, als er erst 8 Jahre alt war, wurde er zunächst von seinen beiden Brüdern unterrichtet und später von seinem Onkel Balthasar van der Ast, nachdem die Familie nach Utrecht umgezogen war. Rest.
BOSSCHAERT, ABRAHAM (1612-1643). Still life of roses, tulips and iris in a relief pattern light blue porcelain vase on a pedestal. Oil/panel, signed. Abraham Bosschaert was the younger brother of Johannes and Ambrosius Bosschaert the Younger. Since Abraham's father, Ambrosius Bosschaert the Elder died, when he was only 8 years old, his training was initially supervised by his older brothers, and after the family moved to Utrecht by his uncle Balthasar van der Ast. Rest.
33.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable