Deutschland
16./17. Jahrhundert
75 x 95 cm
Der Heilige Hieronymus. Öl/Holz, rückseitig parkettiert.
Rückseitig altes Lacksiegel mit dem Wappen derer von Gariboldi und möglicherweise Johann Baptist Edler von Gariboldi (gest. 1684) zuzuordnen. Das Gemälde zeigt sich durch graphische Arbeiten Dürers beeinflusst, insbesondere durch den Holzschnitt Der heilige Hieronymus (Meder 228) sowie den gleichnamigen Kupferstich (Meder 59). Alterssch., rest.
GERMANY (16/17th ct.). Saint Jerome in his study. Oil/cradled panel. Verso old lacquer seal with the coat of arms of the Gariboldi family and maybe linked to Johann Baptist Edler von Gariboldi (died 1684). The painting at hand shows influences by the graphical works of Albrecht Durer, especially by the woodcut Saint Jerome (Meder 228) and the same-titled copper engraving (Meder 59). Traces due to age, rest.
33.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable