Grosses Altarrelief mit Madonnenfigur
Mittelrhein, letztes Viertel 17. Jahrhundert
190 x 100 cm
Hochovaler Rahmen mit Putten und Wolkenbändern im Relief, dazwischen reiches, vergoldetes Blattwerk und Blüten. Sammlungsetikett mit Nr. "67". Originale Versilberung an den Wolken, oxidiert. Weitgehend originale Polimentvergoldung, partiell übergangen. Originalfassung. Partiell bestoßen und kleinere Restaurierungen. Rückwand mit Samtbezug später eingesetzt. Madonna nicht original zugehörig und aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Linde, vollrund gearbeitet, spätere Fassung und Vergoldung mit Originalbefunden. Zepter erg. Separater späterer Sockel. Rückseitig und am Sockel Sammlungsetikett Nr. "61". Leichte Alterssch.
Provenienz: Ehemals in der bekannten Sammlung Georg Hartmann (1870 - 1954), Frankfurt am Main.
Georg Hartmann (PDF)
AN IMPRESSIVE FLORAL AND CUPID PATTERN ALTAR FRAME WITH VIRGIN OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION, Central Rhenish, last quarter of 17th century. Hardwood relief carving with acanthus leaf pattern and cupids on bands of clouds. Frame with original oxidized silvering on the clouds, mostly original polychromy and poliment gilding. Some smaller damages and restorations. Later backround with velvet. With collector's label "67". The Virgin of the Immaculate Conception not matching and from the 18th century, limewood, carved in full round. Later polychromy and gilding with remnants of original polychromy. The sceptre and the separate base later added. With collector's label "61". Some minor damages due to age. Provenience: Once Collection Georg Hartmann, Frankfurt on the Main.
33.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable