Fragment eines Gekreuzigten
Frankreich, um 1400
H. 13/26 cm
Alabaster, vollrund sorgfältig bearbeitet. Am Hals rest.
Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Dr. Hubert Wilm (1887 - 1953), München, und seither in Wilm'schem Familienbesitz. Siehe Versteigerungskatalog Lempertz, Sammlung Dr. Hubert Wilm München, Auktion 436, 4.-6. Dezember 1952, Lot 41. Der Christuskorpus wird dort dem Umkreis von Claus Sluter zugeschrieben und in Vergleich gesetzt mit dem Christustorso des Claus Sluter vom Mosesbrunnen in Champmol, entstanden 1399 und heute im Museum von Dijon befindlich.
Hubert Wilm (PDF)
FRAGMENT OF BODY OF CRUCIFIED CHRIST, French, c. 1400. Alabaster, worked in full round. Provenience: Collection Dr. Hubert Wilm, Munich and in family property since then. Cf. Auction Catalogue Lempertz, Sammlung Dr. Hubert Wilm München, Auction 436, 4.-6. December 1952, Lot 41. At Lempertz in 1952 the work at hand was attributed to the circle of Claus Sluter and is compared to the Body of Christ of the Well of Moses, sculptured by Sluter in 1399 and today exposed in the Museum of Dijon.
33.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
VAT margin scheme, VAT included, but not indicated and not reclaimable