Los

157

Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969), The Dream, Charcoal drawing, signed and dated 1915, 18 x 24 cm

In Weihnachtsauktion in Muri b. Bern

Geben Sie jetzt ein Gebot ab! Ihre Registrierung war erfolgreich.
1/2
Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969), The Dream, Charcoal drawing, signed and dated 1915, 18 x 24 cm - Bild 1 aus 2
Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969), The Dream, Charcoal drawing, signed and dated 1915, 18 x 24 cm - Bild 2 aus 2
Sie interessieren sich für den Preis dieses Loses?
Preisdatenbank abonnieren
Muri Bei Bern

Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969)
Der Traum
Kohlezeichnung, signiert und datiert 1915
18 x 24 cm

Als Sohn eines österreichischen Hofbeamten studierte Eggeler an der Universität Wien Jura und promovierte zum Doktor der Rechte. Daneben studierte er an der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien bei Ferdinand Schmutzer und Rudolf Bacher sowie an der Höheren Graphischen Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt bei Ludwig Michalek. Zwischen 1915 und 1925 fertigte er Zeichnungen, Graphik- und Mappenwerke, Holzschnitte und Radierungen an, die vielfach als Buchillustration veröffentlicht wurden. Er war Mitglied des Künstlerhauses Wien. 1925 beendete Eggeler seine künstlerische Tätigkeit abrupt. Provenienz: 1981 Martin Sumers Graphics, New York; Privatsammlung Zürich.

Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969), The Dream, Charcoal drawing, signed and dated 1915, 18 x 24 cm // Eggeler, the son of an Austrian court official, studied law at the University of Vienna and received his doctorate in law. He also studied by Ferdinand Schmutzer and Rudolf Bacher at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna and by Ludwig Michalek at the Höhere Graphische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt. Between 1915 and 1925 he produced drawings, graphic works and portfolios, woodcuts and etchings, which were often published as book illustrations. He was a member of the Künstlerhaus Vienna. In 1925 Eggeler abruptly ended his artistic activity. Provenance: 1981 Martin Sumers Graphics, New York; Private collection Zurich.

// Eggeler, the son of an Austrian court official, studied law at the University of Vienna
and received his doctorate in law. He also studied by Ferdinand Schmutzer and Rudolf
Bacher at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna and by Ludwig Michalek at the Höhere
Graphische Bundes-Lehr- und Versuchsanstalt. Between 1915 and 1925 he produced drawings,
graphic works and portfolios, woodcuts and etchings, which were often published as book
illustrations. He was a member of the Künstlerhaus Vienna. In 1925 Eggeler abruptly ended
his artistic activity. Provenance: 1981 Martin Sumers Graphics, New York; Private
collection Zurich.

23.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
7.70 % VAT on buyer's premium

Stefan EGGELER (1894-1969)
Der Traum
18 x 24 cm

collection Zurich.

7.70 % VAT on buyer's premium

Weihnachtsauktion in Muri b. Bern

Auktionsdatum
Dunantstr. 84
Muri bei Bern
3074
Switzerland

Für Galerie Moenius Versandinformtation bitte wählen Sie +41 (0)31 8324753.

Wichtige Informationen

Nothing important.

AGB

Vollständige AGBs