Hl. Schutzengel und Heilige
Russische Ikone, Tempera / Holz, Ende 19. Jh.
31,2 x 26,8 cm
In der Bildmitte steht der hl. Schutzengel, links der hl. Märtyrer Leonid, rechts die hl. Anna. Oben sind in zwei Bildfeldern links der hl. Johannes der Täufer und rechts der hl. Nikolaus abgebildet. Oben mittig ist der segnende Christus zu sehen. Provenienz: 1991 Elsa Bloch-Diener, Bern; Privatsammlung Bern
St. Guardian Angel and saints, Russian icon, tempera / board, end of 19th c., 31,2 x 26,8 cm // In the centre of the icon is the Guardian Angel, on the left St. Martyr Leonid, on the right St. Anna. Above St. John the Baptist is depicted on the left and St. Nicholas on the right. The blessing Christ can be seen at the top in the middle. Provenance: 1991 Elsa Bloch-Diener, Bern; Private collection Bern
St. Guardian Angel and saints, Russian icon, tempera / board, end of 19th c., 31,2 x 26,8
cm // In the centre of the icon is the Guardian Angel, on the left St. Martyr Leonid, on
the right St. Anna. Above St. John the Baptist is depicted on the left and St. Nicholas on
the right. The blessing Christ can be seen at the top in the middle. Provenance: 1991 Elsa
Bloch-Diener, Bern; Private collection Bern