Säbel der Marins de la Garde impériale Breite, stark geschwungene Rückenklinge mit beidseitiger Hohlbahn, Jelman und zweischneidiger Pandurenspitze. Massives, vergoldetes Messingbügelgefäß, am terzseitigen Parierlappen ein gravierter Anker. Belederte Hilze mit Messingdrahtwicklung. Breite Lederscheide (kleine Fehlstellen an der Oberfläche) mit Messingbeschlägen (Vergoldungsspuren) und zwei beweglichen Trageringen. Klinge leicht fleckig, evtl. vorhandene Ätzungen verputzt. Partiell leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren. Länge ca. 84 cm. Sehr seltener Säbel. Zustand: II A sabre of the Marines of the Imperial Guard Wide, heavily curved single-edged blade fullered on both sides, with yelman and double-edged pandour point. Massive gilt brass knuckle bow guard, the obverse languet with an engraved anchor. Leathered hilt with brass wire wrap. Wide leather scabbard (small surface blemishes) with brass fittings (remnants of gilding) and two movable carry rings. The blade lightly stained, possible previous etching buffed. Slightly damaged in places, signs of age. Length ca. 84 cm. A very rare sabre. Condition: II