Husarische Kürass-Brust, Polen, 17. Jhdt. Schwere Brustplatte mit kräftigem Mittelgrat, im unteren Drittel dreifach geschoben. Hals- und Armausschnitte mit kantig umgeschlagenen Brechrändern. An den Schultern und an den Seiten Schlitze zur Aufnahme des Gurtzeugs. Reicher Zierbesatz aus Messingblech mit getriebenem Buckeldekor, das Kreuz auf der linken Brustseite fehlt. Höhe 43 cm.Seltene Brustplatte eines polnischen Flügelhusaren. Vgl. ähnliche Exemplare in: Wasilkowska, Anna, "Husaria - the winged horsemen", Abb. 21 und 22. Zustand: II A Polish Hussar cuirass, 17th century The breastplate of heavy construction with a pronounced medial ridge, the lower third sliding on three lames. The angular flanges of the neck opening and arm holes struck outwards. The shoulders and sides furnished with slits to insert the straps. Lavishly embellished in sheet brass chased with decorative bosses, the cross on the left side of the breast is missing. Height 43 cm.Rare breastplate for a Polish Winged Hussar. Cf. the similar examples in: Wasilkowska, Anna, "Husaria - the winged horsemen", figures 21 and 22. Condition: II