Prinz Adalbert von Bayern (1828 - 1875) - Portrait in Georgsritteruniform Gouache, unsigniert, um 1860, alt gerahmt, verglast und in Lederschatulle. Rahmenmaße 26 x 22 cm. Lebendiges, ausdrucksstarkes Portrait als Großprior des Ritterordens vom Heiligen Georg nach einem Bild von Erich Correns, möglicherweise auch eine eigenhändige Arbeit von Correns. Adalbert von Bayern war ein Sohn König Ludwigs I. von Bayern. Erich Correns (1821 - 1877), tätig in München, in den 1850er und -60er Jahren einer der gefragtesten Portraitisten und Gesellschaftsmaler. Königlich-Bayerischer Besitz. Zustand: II Prince Adalbert of Bavaria (1828 - 1875) - a portrait in the uniform of a Knight of St. George Gouache, unsigned, frame from circa 1860, under glass and in a leather box. With frame 26 x 22 cm. Vivid, expressive portrait as Grand Prior of the Knight's Order of St. George after a painting by Erich Correns, probably also an original work by Correns.Adalbert of Bavaria was a son of King Ludwig I of Bavaria. Erich Correns (1821 - 1877) lived and worked in Munich, he was one of the most popular portrait and society painters in the 1850s and 1860s. Royal Bavarian ownership. Condition: II