Pierre Jules Mêne (1810 - 1879) - jagdliche Bronze "Grande Chasse au Cerf" Mächtiger Hirsch wird von vier Jagdhunden gestellt und wehrt sich mit seinem Geweih. Links unten auf der Plinthe signiert "P.J.Mene". Höhe 41 x 66 cm. Gewicht 37,2 kg.Literatur: M. Poletti and A. Richarme, Pierre-Jules Mêne 1810 - 1879. Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 2007, S. 50, Nr. CHA 2.Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810 - 1879), berühmter französischer Bildhauer und Pionier in der Ausführung von Tierportraits im 19. Jhdt. Soll vom Landgut eines ehemaligen Madrider Bürgermeisters stammen. Zustand: II Pierre Jules Mêne (1810 - 1879) - the hunting bronze "Grande Chasse au Cerf" A powerful stag is brought to bay by four hunting hounds and strikes back with his antlers. Signed "P.J.Mene" at the bottom left of the plinth. Height 41 x 66 cm. Weight 37.2 kg.Literature: M. Poletti and A. Richarme, Pierre-Jules Mêne 1810 - 1879. Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 2007, p. 50, no. CHA 2.Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810 - 1879) was a celebrated French sculptor and a pioneer of animal portraiture in the 19th century. The bronze is said to originate from the country estate of a former mayor of Madrid. Condition: II