Pocket watch: Glashütte rarity, A. Lange & Söhne pocket watch with 24-hours dial, 1 of only 10 manufactured watches, ca. 1905
Ca. Ø54mm, ca. 110g, screwed nickel case, probably an American second case, precision lever movement DUF with gold lever, golden escape wheel and fine adjusting device, No.58924, signed original enamel dial with 24h scale, blued steel hands, dial with fine craquelling, in working order. The watch is a rarity for Lange & Söhne collectors. So far only 10 of these watches are known with the hour hand passing through only once in 24 hours.Taschenuhr: Glashütter Rarität, A. Lange & Söhne Taschenuhr mit 24-Stunden-Zifferblatt, 1 von lediglich 10 gefertigten Uhren, ca.1905
Ca. Ø54mm, ca. 110g, verschraubtes Nickelgehäuse, vermutlich ein amerikanisches Zweitgehäuse, Präzisionsankerwerk der Qualität DUF mit Goldanker, goldenem Ankerrad und Feinregulierung, No.58924, originales, signiertes Emaillezifferblatt mit 24h-Skala, gebläute Stahlzeiger, Zifferblatt mit feiner Krakelee, funktionstüchtig. Die Uhr ist eine Rarität für Lange & Söhne Sammler. Bis heute sind nur 10 dieser Uhren bekannt, bei denen der Stundenzeiger in 24 Stunden nur 1 x durchläuft.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included