Pocket watch: early large English "Oignon" with date and mock pendulum, John May London No. 5565, ca. 1720, registered from 1692-1738
Ca. Ø58mm, ca. 146g, silver pair case, originally equipped with enamel medallion (this is no longer available and has been replaced by a silver plate), plain inner case, English verge movement of outstanding quality, verge movement with mock pendulum, plate beautifully decorated, signed and numbered, extraordinary beautiful pillars, high and steep fusee, worm gear, original silver champleve dial, date aperture, gilt hands, in good condition, in working order, early London collector's watch.Taschenuhr: frühe, große englische "Oignon" mit Datum und Scheinpendel, John May London No. 5565, ca.1720, verzeichnet von 1692-1738
Ca. Ø58mm, ca. 146g, Doppelgehäuse aus Silber, Übergehäuse ursprünglich mit Emaille-Medaillon ausgestattet (dieses ist nicht mehr vorhanden und wurde durch eine Silberplakette ersetzt), Innengehäuse glatt, englisches Spindelwerk von herausragender Qualität, Spindelwerk mit Scheinpendel, Platine prächtig verziert, signiert und nummeriert, außergewöhnlich schöne Pfeiler, hohe und steile Schnecke, Vorspannung über Wurmschraube, originales Champlevé-Zifferblatt aus Silber, Datumsfenster, vergoldete Zeiger, guter Zustand, funktionstüchtig, frühe Londoner Sammleruhr.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included