Pocket watch: very beautiful golden American Art Nouveau hunting case watch with extraordinary fine case decoration, Elgin around 1900
Ca. Ø45mm, ca. 70g, 14K gold, splendid hunting case, elaborate engraving, fine and very well preserved engine turning, spring lid with a flying bird, back with an alpine landscape with castle view, signed lever movement number 17283532, signed white enamel dial with red minutes, blued steel hands, overall in very beautiful condition, in working order. The special feature of the watch is the extremely beautiful and hardly worn Art Nouveau case.Taschenuhr: sehr schöne, goldene amerikanische Jugendstil-Savonnette mit außergewöhnlicher, feiner Gehäusedekoration, Elgin um 1900
Ca. Ø45mm, ca. 70g, 14K Gold, prächtiges Savonnettegehäuse, aufwändige Gravur, feine und hervorragend erhaltene Guillochierung, Sprungdeckel mit einem fliegenden Vogel, rückseitig eine alpine Landschaft mit Burgansicht, signiertes Ankerwerk Nummer 17283532, signiertes, weißes Emaillezifferblatt mit roter Minuterie, gebläute Stahlzeiger, insgesamt sehr schöner Zustand, funktionstüchtig. Besonderheit der Uhr ist das ausgesprochen schöne und kaum abgenutzte Jugendstilgehäuse.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included