Pocket watch: early single-handed Louis XIV Oignon with central winding, Gaudron Paris, Royal watchmaker, ca. 1690
Ca. Ø57mm, ca. 135g, gilt case, leather coating, inside still very beautiful gilt, signed verge movement with splendid verge cock bridge decorated with mythical creatures and tendrils, extremely high and steep fusee, very beautiful pillars, very beautiful cartouche dial, copper gilt, central a portrait of a child and 2 masks visible, iron hands, movement starts running but does not run through. Like almost all Oignon pocket watches with an age of 320-340 years, the watch shows various restorations and repairs. The leather cover was renewed and the winding shaft and hands were professionally replaced in 2018.Taschenuhr: frühe, einzeigrige Louis XIV Oignon mit Zentralaufzug, Gaudron Paris, königlicher Uhrmacher, ca.1690
Ca. Ø57mm, ca. 135g, vergoldetes Gehäuse, Lederbezug, innen noch sehr schön vergoldet, signiertes Spindelwerk mit prächtiger Spindel-Brücke verziert mit Fabelwesen und Ranken, extrem hohe und steile Schnecke, ausgesprochen schöne Pfeiler, sehr schön erhaltenes Kartuschenzifferblatt, Kupfer vergoldet, im Zentrum Darstellung eines Kinderporträts und 2 Masken, Eisenzeiger, Werk läuft an, aber nicht durch. Wie fast alle Oignon Taschenuhren mit einem Alter von 320-340 Jahren weist die Uhr diverse Restaurierungen und Reparaturen auf. Der Lederbezug wurde erneuert und die Aufzugswelle samt Zeiger wurden 2018 fachmännisch ersetzt.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included