Pocket watch: extremely thin Lepine with rare Bagnolet calibre and extremely elaborate case and dial decoration, Andre Brunet Geneve No.1671, ca. 1850
Ca. Ø46mm, ca. 40g, 18K gold, case of exceptional quality, back with engraved hunting scene, 3 hunting dogs fighting with a bear, signed, very thin cylindre movement, so-called Bagnolet calibre, unique silver dial, showing a scene with a view to Lake Geneva through a cathedral window, extraordinary filigree steel hands, in very beautiful condition, movement intact, hands motion train needs revision, famous Geneva watchmaker around 1830-1850, rare. The watch was originally part of the famous Landrock collection.Taschenuhr: extrem flache Lepine mit seltenem Bagnolet-Kaliber sowie äußerst aufwendiger Gehäuse- und Zifferblattdekoration, Andre Brunet Geneve No.1671, ca.1850
Ca. Ø46mm, ca. 40g, 18K Gold, Gehäuse von außergewöhnlicher Qualität, rückseitig gravierte Jagdszene, 3 Jagdhunde im Kampf mit einem Bären, signiertes, super flaches Zylinderwerk, sog. Bagnolet-Kaliber, einzigartiges Silberzifferblatt, Darstellung einer Szene mit Blick auf den Genfer See durch ein Cathedralfenster, außergewöhnliche, filigrane Stahlzeiger, sehr schöner Zustand, Werk gangbar, Zeigerwerk braucht Revision, bekannter Genfer Uhrmacher um 1830-1850, selten. Die Uhr war ursprünglich Bestandteil der berühmten Sammlung Landrock.
23.80 % buyer's premium on the hammer price, VAT included