A teapot, D. José I, King of Portugal (1750-1777), 833/1000 silver, spiral decoration, Brazilian rosewood handle, Portuguese, signs of use, Porto assay mark (1750-1760), maker's mark attributable to José Tomás Ribeiro (1747-1774). Notes: vd. ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisbon: IN-CM, 2018, P-13 and P-563; and SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - "Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825". Porto: Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 407-409. similar copy sold on February 18, 1998, at the Palácio do Correio Velho auction house, belonging to Casa da Perlada, Manor house of the Noronha and Menezes Family for 5,200,000$00, around €26,000, and is reproduced "Anuário de Antiguidades - 1998". Lisbon: Edições INAPA, 1999, p.89, nº 5., Dim. - 22 cm; Peso - (bruto) 1.162 g.